CHAPTER 2: THE NUMBER OF JEWS UNDER NAZI CONTROL

Section 9: There Were 4.5 Million Jews under Direct Nazi Control

If there was one group which would have been interested in establishing exactly how many Jews were under German control, it would have been the Nazis themselves.
In this regard, the official German records offer an astonishing insight. The Nazis estimated that the maximum number of Jews under their control at the Reich’s height was no more than 4.5 million—and they would have had no particular reason to lie or exaggerate.
Figures produced by the German government and submitted to the famous Wannsee Conference in January 1942, listed the following numbers of Jews in territories under Nazi control:
Germany, (131,800);
Austria (43,700);
Eastern territories (420,000);
General Government (2,284,000);
Bialystok (400,000);
Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia (74,200);
Estonia (0);
Latvia (3,500);
Lithuania (34,000);
Belgium (43,000);
Denmark (5,600);
France /occupied territory (165,000)
 / unoccupied territory (700,000);
Greece (69,600);
Netherlands (160,800);
Norway (1,300).
This gives a total of 4,536,500 Jews under German control.
The Wannsee Conference listed a further number of countries with significant Jewish populations which were not under Nazi control. They were named as follows:
Bulgaria (48,000);
England (330,000);
Finland (2,300);
Ireland (4,000);
Italy including Sardinia (58,000);
Albania (200);
Croatia (40,000);
Portugal (3,000);
Romania including Bessarabia (342,000);
Sweden (8,000);
Switzerland (18,000);
Serbia (10,000);
Slovakia (88,000);
Spain (6,000);
Turkey (European portion) (55,500);
Hungary (742,800);
USSR (5,000,000, including as subdivisions the Ukraine (2,994,684) and Byelorussia (446,484).)
This gives a total of 6,755,800 Jews in Europe not under direct German control.
Below: Page 6 from the minutes of the Wannsee Conference, detailing how many Jews were in all of Europe (11 million), and how many were under German control (4.5 million). Section “A” is the list under German control, and section “B” is not under German control.


It is incorrect to assume that the Jews in countries allied to the Germans were handed over to the Nazis. The most famous example of this is Bulgaria, whose entire Jewish population was protected by that country’s government, as recounted in Jewish historian Martin Gilbert’s book The Holocaust (Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985).
The Yad Vashem, Israel’s official Holocaust memorial institute, claims that Denmark only lost 60 Jews dead, that Finland lost 7 Jews dead, that Italy lost 7,600 Jews (out of the total of 58,000, by Nazi estimates).

Section 10: 4.3 Million Postwar “Holocaust Claims” against German Government

The figure of 4,536,500 Jews under German control is important when it is considered that, until the end of 1987, some 4,384,138 individual claims for compensation had been made by Holocaust survivors against the postwar German government. According to the German Federal Ministry of Finance, “During the period from 1 October 1953 to 31 December 1987, 4,384,138 applications for compensation were submitted pursuant to the Additional Federal Compensation Act of 18 September 1953 (Federal Law Gazette I p. 1387), the Federal Compensation Act of 29 June 1956 (Federal Law Gazette I p. 559) and the Final Federal Compensation Act of 14 September 1965 (Federal Law Gazette I p. 1315). (West German Federal Indemnification Law-BEG “Wiedergutmachung.” German Finance Ministry, “Leistungen der öffentlichenHand auf dem Gebiet der Wiedergutmachung Stand: 31. Dezember 2016,”Bundesministerium der Finanzen, Referat V B 4).
This means, by the Nazis’ own reckoning, that of the estimated 4.5 million Jews directly under their control in 1942, at least 4.3 million had claimed compensation from the German government for persecution by 1987. These figures by themselves speak volumes about the true number of Jewish casualties during the war.

Section 11: Yad Vashem’s “Victim List” Compiled on Hearsay

Yad Vashem, Israel’s official memorial to the “Jewish victims of the Holocaust” claimed in 2014 to have a database of at least five million names of Jews who allegedly died during World War II. This list, even though it falls short of the “Six Million” (or even the “nine million”) has been compiled purely on hearsay.
Yad Vashem’s “Holocaust victims” database list is compiled online, and anyone, from anywhere, can submit a name by simply filling in an online form.
This “submission” is then automatically added to the “official death list,” a process which has resulted in almost all names appearing twice, and some as many as five times. Any submission is automatically accepted as “fact” without any further investigation.
Below is a typical Yad Vashem “Victims’ list” entry, made by someone claiming to be a nephew of a Berlin Jew.
Note the complete lack of detail in this “report”—the “nephew” claims his uncle was arrested in 1941 in Berlin, and has no idea of the circumstances of his death, or any other details at all. The vast majority of entries in Yad Vashem’s register are of this nature.
Below: The Yad Vashem “list of Holocaust Victims” is comprised of utterly vague and unverifiable entries such as this one. Anyone, from anywhere, can make an entry and it is automatically added to the list of “victims.”


Clearly, a list of names compiled under these conditions is open to the most outrageous fraud, and is no way reliable.
Despite this, Yad Vashem and the media regularly tout this “list of victims” as “proof” of the Holocaust.

Section 12: Dieter Wisliceny and Wilhelm Höttl—The Spurious Origin of the “Six Million” Number

The first mention of the figure of “six million Jews killed” was contained in a statement made by Wilhelm Höttl, a former employee of the Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA) or Reich Main Security Office.
In 1944 Höttl became the acting head of Intelligence and Counter Espionage in Central and South-East Europe. Höttl never had any dealings with the concentration camp system, and therefore possessed no first-hand knowledge of any of the numbers involved.
Nonetheless, a written statement he made after the war while in detention after the war during the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials, claimed that SS-Obersturmbannführer (lieutenant colonel) Adolf Eichmann had informed him in Budapest that “Approximately 4 million Jews had been killed in the various concentration camps, while an additional 2 million met death in other ways, the major part of which were shot by operational squads of the Security Police during the campaign against Russia” (Nuremberg Trial Proceedings Volume 3, Friday, December 14, 1945, Morning Session).
For his part, at his trial (see below), Eichmann denied saying any such thing, and was quoted not long after the war as saying that Höttl should be killed for making up this claim.
Höttl never actually gave evidence at Nuremberg, despite the importance of his allegation, a fact which was seized upon by Dr. Kurt Kauffman, defense attorney for RSHA Chief Ernst Kaltenbrunner.
In the afternoon session of the court proceedings following the morning reading of Höttl’s statement, Dr. Kauffman asked the court for Höttl’s “evidence” to be struck off, saying:
“I request that the evidence of Dr. Höttl, which was read into the record this morning be stricken out again for the following two reasons. . . As can be seen from the affidavit, Dr. Höttl was interrogated on the 26th of November hardly 3 weeks ago. Moreover I gather that Dr. Höttl is kept in custody here in Nuremberg. No delay would therefore be involved if this witness were called to the stand. This man held a significant position in the SS and for that reason I have already applied in writing that he be called as a witness. I am convinced that there is a large amount of important evidence which he can reveal to the Court. Dr. Höttl’s deposition is infinitely important. The death of millions of people is involved here. His affidavit is based largely on inferences, on hearsay; I believe that the facts are very different, and I would not like to apply later, after weeks or months, for the witness to be brought into Court” (Nuremberg Trial Proceedings Volume 3, Friday, 14 December 1945, Afternoon Session).
This perfectly reasonable request to cross-question Höttl was denied by the court, just one of many aberrations of justice which took place at those trials, of which more examples are given below.
Needless to say, Dr. Kauffmann’s objections are never recounted when the Höttl statement is recounted as “evidence” for the Six Million story.
The only other “source” for the Six Million figure is supposedly the “confession” from a low-ranking Gestapo figure, Dieter Wisliceny.
Leader of the Gestapo in Bratislava, Wisliceny, like Höttl, never actually had anything to do with the camps themselves, and provided his “evidence” purely on hearsay. The relevant part of Wisliceny’s “confession” reads as follows:
“Eichmann personally always talked about at least million Jews. Sometimes he even mentioned 5 million. According to my own estimate I should say that at least 4 million must have been destined for the so-called final solution. How many of those actually survived, I am not in a position to say” (“Twenty-Sixth Day, Thursday, 1/3/1946, Part 30”, in Trial of the Major War Criminals before the International Military Tribunal Volume IV. Proceedings: 12/17/1945-1/8/1946. Nuremberg: IMT, 1947. p. 355.).
When Adolf Eichmann was put on trial (see below) he called Wisliceny’s comments “theater,” and said that he never had any figures of “exterminated” Jews.
Needless to say, Wisliceny was never able to produce any evidence to back up his claims, but this did not stop his “confession” from being accepted as the literal truth, contrary to all normal laws of evidence and procedure.
Soon after making this “confession,” Wisliceny was extradited to Communist-controlled Czechoslovakia, where he was hanged in 1948.
Why would both Höttl and Wisliceny have made such outrageous statements, based purely on hearsay without any other evidence? The answer to this question was provided by US Senator Joe McCarthy, who was officially sent to Nuremberg by the US Senate as an observer.
Senator McCarthy was shocked at the abuses which he saw, and made a complete speech in the US Senate on the matter (Congressional Record—Senate No. 134, July 26, 1949, pp. 10397ff.).
In this speech, Senator McCarthy revealed that the Allied prosecutors had a standing order (Order SOP No. 4) which promised that any accused who offered to give State’s evidence to incriminate others would be set free.
This had the effect of encouraging witnesses to agree to make any statement at all—as long as they could possibly be released or found not guilty.
But that was not all. Senator McCarthy went on to reveal the manner in which confessions were extorted from accused persons, or statements were taken from reluctant witnesses subjected to automatic arrest both in the prisons for those awaiting trial.
The “interrogations,” he revealed, left clearly visible marks: the methods used were: skin burns; destruction of the bed of the (finger-, i.e., toe-)nails with burning matches; torn-out fingernails; knocked-in teeth; broken jaws; crushed testicles; wounds of all kinds due to beatings with clubs; brass knuckles and kicks; being locked up naked in cold, damp and dark rooms for several days; imprisonment in hot rooms with nothing to drink; mock trials; mock convictions; mock executions; bogus clergymen, and many more (Congressional Record—Senate No. 134, July 26, 1949, pp. 10397ff.).
Senator McCarthy was never forgiven for daring to speak out against the abuses at Nuremberg, and they were a major reason for his later demonization by the mass media.

Section 13: Jewish Holocaust Scholar Raul Hilberg Reduces Total Death Toll to 2.8 Million—but Media Still use the “Six Million Dead” Figure

Raul Hilberg (died 2007) was an Austrian-born Jew, considered to be the world’s preeminent scholar of the Holocaust, famous for his three-volume, 1,273-page The Destruction of the European Jews.
According to Hilberg, as quoted in an article written by himself in the 1998 Microsoft Encarta Encyclopedia under the heading Holocaust, the six camps, their means of killing, and their total number of victims was as follows:
- Chelmno had gas vans, and its death toll was 150,000;
- Belzec had carbon monoxide gas chambers in which 600,000 Jews were killed;
- Sobibór’s gas chambers accounted for 250,000 dead;
- Treblinka’s for 700,000 to 800,000;
At Majdanek, some 50,000 were gassed or shot; and in Auschwitz, the Jewish dead totaled more than 1 million.(Raul Hilberg, “Holocaust,” Microsoft Encarta 98 Encyclopedia. 1993-1997).
This only accounts for 2.8 million dead. If Hilberg’s figures are correct, then the number of six million dead drops, by this foremost Jewish “expert,” by more than half.
Hilberg offers no explanation for the fact that the Nuremberg trials (both Höttl and Höss) claimed figures twice as large (or in Auschwitz’s case, four times as large). More disturbingly, no attempt is ever made to correct the still quoted figure of six million which is so popular with the media to this day, and which has been repeated so often that it has become an article of faith.
Hilberg, who spent 36 years studying the Holocaust and the subsequent Nuremberg trials, has often changed his estimates.
In 1985, he told a Canadian court that five million Jews were killed during the war, substantially higher than his 1998 estimate of 2.8 million (“Scientific evidence of Holocaust missing,” The Sault Star, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, January 18, 1985).


Below: Left—This was the plaque on display at Auschwitz until 1989. Note the “4 million” victims. Right—The plaque on display at Auschwitz after 1990, showing the sudden reduction in the number of deaths to 1.5 million. This 2.5 million shrinkage in the number of dead Jews was widely reported in the media, but no attempt was made to reduce the “Six Million” figure accordingly. The Holocaust storytellers and the media have continued to claim that six million or even more Jews were killed in World War II, despite unilaterally deducting millions at a time from the total figure. 

Section 14: Auschwitz “Death Toll” Officially Reduced by 2.5 Million—but the “Six Million” Figure Remains!

In July 1989, the Auschwitz Museum dramatically announced that the “actual” number of deaths in the camp were nowhere near the four million initially claimed, and that the real figure was a “million.”
(See. inter alia, “Auschwitz Deaths Reduced to a Million,” Daily Telegraph, July 17, 1990; “Poland Reduces Auschwitz Death Toll Estimate to 1 Million,” The Washington Times, July 17, 1990.)

Significantly, the “new” figures were endorsed by the head of research at Israel’s Yad Vashem, Dr. Shmuel Krakowsky, who added the following revealing comment:
“The four million figure was let slip by Captain Rudolf Höss, the death camp’s Nazi commander. Some have bought it, but it was exaggerated.” (Auschwitz Deaths Reduced to a Million,” Daily Telegraph, July 17, 1990.)
Of course, Dr. Shmuel did not try to address why Höss had “let slip” the four million figure, obviously not wanting to draw attention to the torture used by the Soviets to extract that confession.
An important by-product of this dramatic reduction in the number of deaths at Auschwitz should have been that the “Six Million” total figure also be reduced by three million. The “Holocaust” scholars and media should therefore be talking about the “Three Million,” not the “Six Million”—but this logic has never been applied.

Section 15: The Shrinking Number of Dead at Auschwitz: From 9 Million to 73,000

The best example of how the figures for the number of Jews killed varies can be seen from a review of the available official “Holocaust” source books.
From this overview it can be seen that estimates of the number of people who died in Auschwitz has varied over the years between 9 million and 73,000.
– The 1955 French documentary film, Night and Fog, which is still shown to millions of people worldwide, claims that 9,000,000 Jews were killed in Auschwitz.
– The French War Crime Research Office, Dec. 31, 1945, claimed that 8,000,000 Jews were killed in Auschwitz.
– The 1961 Holocaust “survivor” book, Auschwitz: A Doctor’s Eyewitness Account, by Miklos Nyiszli, claimed that 6,000,000 Jews were killed in Auschwitz. Strangely enough, Nyiszli is said to have died in 1956, five years before his book was published.
– The “confession” of former Auschwitz commander Rudolf Höss, said that between 5,000,000 to 5,500,000 Jews had been killed in Auschwitz. (Discussed below.)
– A Soviet document submitted at the Nuremberg War Crimes trial on May 6, 1945, and reported in the New York Times on April 18, 1945, said that 4,000,000 Jews had been killed in Auschwitz.
– The New York Times and the Washington Post slashed the figure to 1,500,000 Jews killed in Auschwitz in 1990, citing “new findings” by the Auschwitz Museum officials.
– The 1991 edition of Filip Müller’s book, Three Years in an Auschwitz Gas Chamber, claimed that 3,500,000 Jews had been killed at Auschwitz.
– During the Adolf Eichmann trial in Jerusalem in 1961, star prosecution witness Rudolf Vrba, who claimed to have escaped from Auschwitz in April 1944, claimed that 2,500,000 Jews had been killed at Auschwitz.
Leading Jewish Holocaust “expert” and Professor of Holocaust Studies at the Avraham Harman Institute of Contemporary Jewry at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Yehuda Bauer, however dismissed Vrba as “embittered, furious, and not credible.”
– The 1989 version of A History of the Holocaust, by Bauer, claimed that the number of Jews killed at Auschwitz was “lower than 1,600,000.” Bauer cited this new figure on September 22, 1989 in the Jerusalem Post, in which he wrote “The larger figures have been dismissed for years, except that it hasn’t reached the public yet.”
– In 1995, the “official” number of Auschwitz deaths was put at 1,500,000 and announced by Polish President Lech Walesa as determined by the historians at the Auschwitz museum.
This number was inscribed on the monument at the Auschwitz camp at that time, thereby “replacing” the earlier 4,000,000 figure that had been formally repudiated (and withdrawn from the monument) five years earlier in 1990.
On July 17, 1990, the Washington Times reprinted a brief article from the London Daily Telegraph citing the “new” figure of 1,500,000 that had been determined by the authorities at the Auschwitz museum. This new figure was reported two years later in a UPI report published in the New York Post on March 26, 1992.
– In 1985, Raul Hilberg in his book, The Destruction of the European Jews, claimed that 1,250,000 people had been killed at Auschwitz. According to Hilberg, of those dead, some 1,000,000 were Jews.
– Yisrael Gutman and Michael Berenbaum (later of the US. Holocaust Memorial Museum) in their 1984 book, Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp, claimed that 1,500,000 Jews had been killed at Auschwitz.
This estimate was later also cited by Walter Reich, former director of the US Holocaust Memorial Museum, writing in the Washington Post on September 8, 1998.
– Jean-Claude Pressac, writing in his 1989 book Auschwitz: Technique and Operation of the Gas Chambers, claimed that 1,000,000 Jews had been killed at Auschwitz.
– Gerald Reitlinger in his 1953 book, The Final Solution, claimed that between 800,000 and 900,000 Jews had been killed at Auschwitz.
This figure is notable, considering the fact that it reduces the Auschwitz death total from the 4,000,000 figure that was widely in vogue in 1953.
– Jean-Claude Pressac revised his earlier estimate of the number of people killed at Auschwitz from one million down to “775,000 to 800,000” in his 1993 book, The Crematoria of Auschwitz: The Mass Murder’s Machinery. He added that of this number, some 630,000 were Jews.
– The New York Times reported on March 3, 1991 that the total number of deaths in Auschwitz was 73,137. This was based on the wartime German concentration camp records that had been captured by the Soviets and just released.
According to this figure, of those dead, 38,031 were Jews. These records state that the total of all persons who died in the entire German prison camp system from 1935 to 1945 were 403,713.
This figure is worth repeating: a total of 403,713 persons of all races and religions was officially recorded to have died (of all causes: typhus, old age, measles, and execution) in the entire prison camp system over a ten year period. This figure is made more plausible when compared to the number of “survivors” of Jews under German control (see sections 9 and 10 above).
According to those figures, there were 4,536,500 Jews under German control, and some 4,384,138 individual claims for compensation were made against the German government after the war—indicating that the difference between these two figures (152,362) had not survived.
Allowing for possible errors in population estimates and other variable factors, it is therefore very possible that the true death rate in the camp system from 1935 to 1945 was somewhere between this lower figure—152,362—and the higher number—403,713.
It is worthwhile, however, repeating once again that these figures would include deaths from all causes, and all ethnic groups, not only Jews. Bearing this factor in mind, the actual number of Jewish deaths must be even smaller.

Section 16: The Korherr Report—Only 9,127 Jews in Camps as of December 1942

Another favorite standby of the Holocaust storytellers is the famous “Korherr Report” which, it is claimed, was a report drawn up by the chief inspector of the statistical bureau of the SS, Dr Richard Korherr “on the progress of the Holocaust” up until December 1942. A supplemental report covered the first quarter of 1943.
A reading of the full Korherr Report reveals however that there is no mention of gas chambers or extermination.
Significantly, the report specified how many Jews had been detained in all concentration camps over the ten year period from 1933 to 1943 as being 73,417; while only 9,127 Jews were in the camps in December 1942.
The report calculated that, from 1937 to December 1942, the number of Jews in Europe had fallen by 4 million.
Korherr ascribed this fall to “emigration, partially due to the excess mortality of the Jews in Central and Western Europe, partially due to the evacuations especially in the more strongly populated Eastern Territories, which are here counted as ongoing.”
Below: Page 11 of the Korherr Report, which revealed that as at December 31, 1942, there were only 9,127 Jews interned in all the concentration camps. 

After the war, Korherr denied all knowledge of the Holocaust, saying that he had “only heard about exterminations after the collapse in 1945” (Ernst Klee, Personenlexikon zum Dritten Reich, Aktualisierte Ausgabe Frankfurt/M 2005, S. 331).
In a letter he sent to the German magazine Der Spiegel in July 1977, Korherr also protested against the misinterpretation given to the words “special treatment,” writing:
“I must protest against the word ‘died’ in this context. It was the very word ‘Sonderbehandlung’ [‘special treatment’] that led me to call the RSHA by phone and ask what this word meant. I was given the answer that these were Jews who were settled in the Lublin district.” (Der Spiegel, Nr. 31, 25. Juli 1977, S. 12).
There is thus nothing in the Korherr Report which could substantiate the “Holocaust” legend.
On the contrary, the revelation that there were only 9,127 Jews in all the concentration camps as of December 1942 (including the camps in Poland) serves as a devastating indictment against the Holocaust myth.


      Next Chapter




Comments