CHAPTER 13: BELZEC

Section 76: The Belzec Camp—Given Little Prominence Because of Unbelievable Allegations

Belzec had been established in mid-1940 as a work camp to supply labor for defenses along the border with the Soviet Union.
The camp was not large, and remained relatively obscure, at least in the eyes of the Holocaust storytellers, for nearly two years until March 1942, when it was suddenly transformed into a “killing center.”
According to the Holocaust storytellers, the camp only operated from March 1942 to June 1943—a total of 15 months.
During this time, it is claimed that between 430,000 and 500,000 Jews were killed in the camp, along with an unknown number of Poles and Gypsies.
The short lifespan of the camp shows its true purpose: a temporary holding center rather than an “extermination camp” but this obvious point aside, the real problem occurs when the simple mathematics is done.
If the camp operated for 15 months (10,800 hours) and killed 500,000 people, this would have meant that 47 Jews would have been murdered every hour, 24 hours per day, round the clock for all 15 months.
This is of course not feasible, as it would have required a staff of thousands, a massive logistical backup, and, most importantly of all, an incredibly advanced execution method. Just as importantly, the Belzec camp was never equipped with crematoria, which would have been critical had it been meant as an extermination center.
In fact, none of the Reinhard camps had crematoria, a fact which is ignored by the Holocaust storytellers.

Section 77: Fantastic Claims from Most Famous “Eyewitness Survivor” Rudolf Reder

One of the most-quoted “eyewitness survivors” to the Belzec camp was one Rudolf Reder (1881–1968), who wrote his “memoirs” and published them in a 74-page booklet with the title Belzec.
This booklet single-handedly set the pattern for almost all the latter Holocaust storyteller narratives, including the lurid claims of packed “cattle trains,” “pits full of burning bodies,” and the “gas chambers” used in the Reinhard camps.
Below: Reder’s “map of Belzec” supposedly showing the camp’s layout. Alongside, the original cover of Reder’s “memoirs.”


Reder claimed to have worked as a “Sonderkommando” member—one of the group of Jews supposedly selected by camp authorities to work emptying the gas chambers and helping dispose of the bodies.
Reder even produced a map layout of the Belzec camp, upon which the Holocaust storytellers still base most of their claims about the camp. Reder’s book is, however, full of patently false claims, and was obviously not written by someone who was actually in a camp, much less Belzec. The more obvious errors include:
- A claim that the “Gestapo” ran the camp, overseen by the “SS”—a ludicrous idea which is obvious to anyone familiar with the role of the Gestapo, who at no stage ever guarded camps;
- A claim that the courtyard into which the trains arrived was one square kilometer in size—when aerial photography from 1944 shows that the entire camp was only a quarter of that size;
- A claim that the “gas chambers” were powered by gasoline engines, and that he personally worked on them when they malfunctioned. Today, the Holocaust storytellers claim that the gassing was actually done with diesel engines.
- A claim that “10,000 Jews were gassed everyday” at the camp. At that rate, at least a million Jews would have been gassed during the three and a half months when Reder claimed to have been a prisoner at the camp.
For the 15 months when Belzec was actually operational, 10,000 murdered per day would have resulted in that camp having disposed of over 4 million Jews—all by itself.
- A claim that there were six “gas chambers” which held 750 people each. This claim is, like his “10,000 murdered per day,” physically impossible for the dimensions claimed for these “gas chambers”—about 25 square meters.
The figure of 750 people fitting in a single chamber was obviously taken from the “confession” of Kurt Gerstein (see section 17), as this exact figure is contained in Gerstein’s statement. Reder clearly incorporated those claims into his book as “memoirs.”
- A claim that all these millions of dead bodies were buried in a series of pits located right next to the “gas chambers.” This is, of course, physically impossible, give the size of the camp and the space that 2.5 million bodies would have taken up.
- A claim that all these millions of bodies were then dug up again in 1943, then burned, and crushed—and that was why these impossibly huge graves with millions of bodies could no longer be found.
Of course, Reder’s assertion that he had worked on a “death commando” is as improbable as his other claims. Firstly, if his narrative is to be believed, he would have been 61 years old when “employed” in the “death commando”—supposedly digging mass graves, pits, carrying dead bodies out of the “gas chambers” day in and day out etc. The chances of the “Gestapo” picking a man of that age to do such physically demanding work would be near to impossible, given, as the Holocaust storytellers claim, that they would have had millions of arrivals to choose from.
Lastly, Reder’s claim of how he escaped is simply unbelievable, given the standard narrative that the Jewish “death commandos” were only used for a few months at a time, kept under close guard, never let out, and then killed to prevent them telling what they had seen.
Despite all of this, Reder said he escaped after being taken by the “Gestapo” on a day trip to the city of Lemberg (today known as Lviv in the Ukraine) to collect metal sheets—a shopping expedition(!). There, while his German accompaniment fell asleep, Reder said he just jumped out the truck, ran away into the German occupied city, and vanished. Despite Reder’s “memoirs” being patently a fabrication from start to finish, it is still produced by the Holocaust storytellers as “evidence” of how Belzec “worked.”

Section 78: Belzec’s Incredible Execution Methods: “Electrocution and Drowning in Excrement”

The alleged method of killing at Belzec is yet another incredible story. The first reports to appear about the camp claimed that Jews were electrocuted on steel plates. Another version claimed that prisoners were submerged in water up to their necks and then electrocuted.
In 1954, yet another “survivor” claimed that the main form of execution was drowning in excrement: “Jews were arrested every day, forced to dig a deep and narrow ditch and were then thrown into it one at a time. Then each prisoner was forced to go to the toilet on the head of the victim. Anyone refusing received 25 lashes. In this way, they went to the toilet all day long until the victim finally suffocated in the faeces” (“Kronika life-span niezanego autora,” in Biuletyn Zydowskiego Instytutu Historicznego, Warsaw, no. 54, January–June 1954, p. 307).
The allegations of murder became more incredible and bizarre, but were reported in the New York Times in 1944 as “fact.”
In 1944, Dr. Abraham Silberschein, a member of the Polish parliament and delegate of the World Jewish Congress, published, in Geneva, a series of mimeographed brochures entitled Die Judenausrottung in Polen (The extermination of Jews in Poland), in which he included even more incredible stories from “witnesses.”
In one paper, titled Die Hölle von Belzec (“The Belzec Hell"), he reported as follows: “Jews deported to Belzec were ordered to undress, as if they were going to take a bath. They were, indeed, taken to a bathing establishment able to contain several hundreds of people. However, they were executed en masse by means of an electric current. A boy who managed to escape from such an establishment told me what happened after the electrocution: The fat from the corpses was drained in order to make soap from it. The remnants of the corpses were then thrown into anti-tank ditches which had been laid out along the Russian border by the arch-henchman Major Dollf (A. Silberschein, “Die Hölle von Belzec,” in Die Judenausrottung in Polen, vol. V, Geneva 1944, pp. 21f).
Needless to say, the “soap from Jewish fat” story has been thoroughly rejected as a hoax, even by Israel’s Yad Vashem (Bill Hutman, “Nazis never made human-fat soap,” The Jerusalem Post –International Edition, week ending May 5, 1990).
The “death by electrocution” charge formed an official part of the Nuremberg Trial proceedings and was entered into the court records by the Soviet Prosecutor L.N. Smirnov on 19 February 1946 (document USSR-93, IMT, vol. VII, pp. 576f). Finally, it was claimed that the fiendish Nazis smeared chlorine and lime inside train transports, so that by the time the unfortunate deportees arrived at Belzec, they were already dead.
Despite the electrocution method being officially entered into the records, the Holocaust storytellers realized that “death by electrocution” or “drowning in feces” was too far-fetched even for the most gullible believers.
By the 1960s, the method of execution had been changed to a Soviet diesel tank engine which pumped fumes into several “gas chambers” which could then allegedly be opened by large side doors for the removal of bodies.
Once again, it is necessary to point out that it borders on the impossible to murder large numbers of people with diesel fumes alone, and this claim should by itself be reason enough to question the Belzec story.
Below: An aerial reconnaissance photograph taken of the Belzec camp site in May 1944, reveals that the entire camp was situated on a hillside with moderately sized trees which were cut and removed from the train tracks to the top of the ridge, affording villagers an unobstructed view of the hill and the camp. If it had been used as the Holocaust Story tellers claim--with open pit body burnings and “cranes” to move the stacks of bodies around, then all of that would have been done in full view of thousands of witnesses from the nearby village. Of the “gas chambers,” body-burning pits, and mass graves where half a million or more people are supposed to have been killed, there is not a sign.

According to a 1959 statement by a “witness,” W. Pfannenstiel, there were no survivors at all, and only four (!) SS guards, even though a “survivor,” one Rudolf Reder, had published a “memoir” in 1946 already.
Equally fortuitously for the Holocaust storytellers, the commander of the Belzec camp, Christian Wirth, was killed in action in Croatia in May 1944 (his Belzec command was as short-lived as the camp). Another fortuitous “fact” for the Holocaust storytellers is that there are absolutely no official German documents, plans, papers or even any descriptions of exactly what the camp looked like—despite the claim that its “gas chamber system” was duplicated at the other Reinhard camps.
Furthermore, the alleged designer of the “gas chambers” (which, it will be recalled, supposedly used highly ineffective diesel fumes), SS-Hauptscharfuhrer Lorenz Hackenholt, also “vanished” after the war, never to be seen again.

Section 79: The Belzec Trial

An attempt to bring eight former SS guards at Belzec to trial in January 1963 failed when seven of the accused were acquitted almost immediately for lack of evidence.
This occurred despite some of them making statements in which they accepted that there had been murders at the camp, but that they were not personally involved.
As discussed earlier, such “confessions” were not unusual at the time, and would in fact have been a perfectly reasonable defense to raise in order to protect oneself: not to deny a crime, but to say one had nothing to do with it.
Almost no other evidence was led at the trial (the only “eyewitness survivor” was unable to identify any of the accused) and as a result, one defendant was sentenced to a mild four and a half years in prison because hearsay evidence implicated him in some extra-judicial executions.

Section 80: Forensic Digs at Belzec Contradict “Official” History and Fail to Find “Gas Chambers”

In 1997, the Polish Council for Safeguarding the Remembrance of Struggle and Martyrdom, together with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum of Washington, DC, commissioned a team of archaeologists led by Professor Andrzej Kola from the Nicolas Copernicus University of Torun to excavate the Belzec site in an attempt to discover more of the camp layout and structure.
Kola wrote a paper on the diggings entitled Belzec: The Nazi Camp for Jews in the light of archaeological sources: Excavations 1997–1999.
The excavations involved drilling 2,227 holes in the ground some 18 feet (about 5 meters) apart. Kola claimed to have found 33 grave sites in two separate areas, and published the results of analysis of 137 of the 236 soil samples taken.
These results showed that there were bodies buried at the site, which would not be out of the question given that at least 434,000 people passed through the camp before it was closed. Kola was unable to give a precise determination of the number of human remains found, but his published results only indicated a few dozen.
Given the size of the camp, this is most likely an underestimate caused by the sampling methods used, but, even if the number were quadrupled to allow for sampling error, the figure would still be dramatically short of the 600,000 “murders” claimed for Belzec by the Holocaust storytellers. In addition, Kola claimed to have found the remains of the “second” gas chamber built at the camp.
He describes it as follows in his official report: “In the light of the studies no traces of the gas chamber from the 1st stage of the camp functioning were found. The traces of a wooden building [G] in the central part of the camp can be hypothetically regarded as the remains of the 2nd stage gas chamber.”
Of course, the official account contradicts Kola’s finding, because it is claimed that the “second” or “new” set of “gas chambers” at Belzec were not made of wood, but allegedly of solid concrete with deep foundations.
It is highly significant that Kola failed to find any foundations which matched this “official account” of a concrete gas chamber.
All that Kola found were “wooden” foundations, exactly what would have been expected at a temporary transit camp. It is claimed that the Nazis demolished the camp when it closed down, but it is unlikely that they would have been able to remove all traces of the foundations of a solid concrete gas chamber of such large size.
Once again, the archaeological evidence firmly contradicts the “official” story.




Comments