CHAPTER 12: CHELMNO AND “GAS VANS”

Section 71: Chelmno—“Operational” for Eighteen Months

Chelmno was identified as a “death camp” by the Communist “Main Commission for the Investigation of German Crimes in Poland” in May 1945.
This commission, set up by the Soviet Union’s administration, produced a report, kept in the Warsaw archives, and which contained photographs of a “gas van,” still used today by Holocaust storytellers including Israel’s Yad Vashem, amongst others. According to the Communist report, Chelmno was established in December 1941 with the purpose of killing all the Jews in the Warthegau area.
The Holocaust storytellers claim that the camp began operations on December 7th, 1941 and had achieved its aim by March 1943, when it was closed down, only to be reopened from April to July 1944 to kill Jews from the Lodz ghetto.
The Chelmno camp was, therefore, operational for eighteen and a half months in total.
Allegedly, all gassing executions at Chelmno were done with three “gas vans” which were produced by the Magirus-Werke running on a Deutz-type diesel engine.
Prisoners were allegedly undressed, divided up into groups of 50, and made to walk down a corridor of a building into the back of the van, whereupon the doors were closed and the diesel engine started.
After being asphyxiated, a process which the Holocaust storytellers say took ten minutes, each load of the bodies were allegedly driven into a nearby forest and buried. It is claimed that between 150,000 and 300,000 Jews were killed in this fashion. There are a number of obvious problems with this story.
Firstly, as mentioned above, gassing by diesel fumes is nearly impossible except under the most extreme circumstances.
Numerous tests have shown that a full hour’s exposure to diesel fumes in a confined space only produces nausea and a headache in humans. The claim that 50 people could be killed in ten minutes by diesel fumes is simply impossible. Secondly, the timing of the “execution” process makes the Chelmno story impossible.
According to the Holocaust storytellers, only one truck could be loaded at a time. Moving a trainload of people from the railway station, putting them up overnight (as the story claims), undressing them, dividing them into groups of fifty, putting them into the vans, gassing them, driving half an hour to the “forest graves,” unloading the bodies and burying each van load would collectively take over two hours for every 50 people so killed.
Working on the claim of 300,000 people killed at Chelmo, this means that a total of 12,000 hours would be required of continuous operation to murder and dispose of that number of people.
There are only 720 hours in an average month of 30 days, and, given that Chelmno was supposedly only operational for 18 and a half months (11,160 hours) this would have meant that “gassings” with the diesel vans would have had to continue nearly 24 hours per day, every day, for a year and half, without even a break to refuel the vehicles.
Even if it were possible to kill people with diesel fumes in ten minutes–which it is not–such a killing rate would be utterly impossible to maintain.
Staff would need breaks, the logistical process required to maintain such a system would have been immense, and the resources consumed would have been vast. Furthermore, the labor and territory required to bury and hide 300,000 bodies would make such a mission nearly impossible. Despite all these obvious problems, Chelmno has become “famous” as the “very first extermination camp.”

Section 72: Yad Vashem’s Ostrowski “Gas Van” That Wasn’t

Worst of all, the Communist report on Chelmno, upon which most of the story is based, has been completely discredited due to its central claim of “gas vans.”
According to that report, its commissioners received information that one of the Chelmno gas vans had been found in the grounds of a factory at the nearby town of Ostrowski.
“Witnesses” identified the van, which was then photographed and included in the commission’s report.
These photographs are now the most widely distributed and used “evidence” of Nazi “gas vans” and have appeared in displays and websites set up by Israel’s Yad Vashem and numerous other official Holocaust storyteller organizations.
Below: The “gas van” of Chelmno, as claimed by numerous Holocaust storytellers. This picture is from the Soviet’s postwar report on “Nazi crimes in Poland” and specifically says that this van, which was inspected by their officers, had only been identified as “similar” to the “gas vans” allegedly used at Chelmno. The report went on to state that the van had been inspected and no signs could be found that it had been adapted or used to kill people. Nonetheless, this photograph is still circulated as “evidence” of the “gas van” story. A real “gas van” has of course never been found nor has any firm evidence ever been produced that they actually even existed.

One of these photos was reproduced in the book Hitler and the Final Solution (Gerald Flemming, University of California Press, 1987), with the caption that it was a “gas wagon” used in Chelmno. However, the Ostrowski van was never a “gas van,” as a detailed reading of the Commission’s own report reveals.
The testimonies of Polish “witnesses” kept in the same archives of the Main Commission (collection “Ob”, file 271 and others) only described the van as “similar.”
The inspection of the vehicle in the photograph, carried out on November 13, 1945 by Judge J. Bronowski, found no evidence to show that the van had been fitted out to kill people, and this conclusion was contained in the report.
Despite the inclusion of this important information, the photographs of the Ostrowski vehicle have now entered Holocaust legend as the Nazi “gas vans,” and the picture of the Ostrowski van is still used as an example of a “mobile killing unit.”

Section 73: Walter Rauff and the “Gas Vans”

The only other evidence proffered for the “gas vans” are two documents, claimed to have been sent to SS-Obersturmbannführer Walter Rauff in Berlin which specifically mentions gassing in sealed trucks. These letters, of which the originals have never been found, are obvious forgeries. There are three major clues indicating that these documents have been tampered with:
1. The signatures of the alleged authors differ widely from other contemporary samples.
2. There are numerous differing copies of the letters, each one varying in content.
3. Many of the “copies” also contain grammatically incorrect German and numerous spelling errors, which are not seen in genuine documents of the time.
One example of a spelling error is the misspelling of the word “Sauer” (allegedly one of the types of gas vans used–the correct German word is in fact “Saurer”).
In addition, the type of vehicle mentioned in the main document (dated June 5, 1942) as being a “gas van” had not been produced by Saurer since 1912. This was thirty years prior to their alleged manufacture and use as “gas vans” in 1941.
Walter Rauff always denied the authenticity of the letter and was forced to live out his life in exile in Chile. He only ever mentioned “gas vans” once, in a deposition made in 1972, in which he said that he had “heard” that vans were used for the “execution of sentences and for the killing of Jews.” He also claimed to have been shown two such vans parked in a yard, but never saw them operational or had any idea of their technical workings.
Despite this, Rauff is claimed to have been the mastermind behind the “gas van” project, a claim which he always denied. In the climate of persecution, false witness, exaggeration and hysteria, his denials were ignored, as is the fact that gassing by diesel fumes is virtually impossible.

Section 74: Forensic Digs Contradict “Official History” by Finding “Crematoria” in Chelmno

In 1986, the Polish government allowed Dr. Lucja Pawlicka-Nowak, on behalf of the Konin Museum, to make the first of three major excavations in Chelmo.
The second excavation was conducted in 1997, and the third in 2003 (“Gilead, I, and others, Excavating Nazi Extermination Centers,” Present Pasts, Vol. 1, 2009).
Apart from a number of personal items and grave sites, which would be expected at a camp of that size, the excavation team also claimed to have found the remains of eight structures which it announced were four “field furnaces” and four “crematoria.”
According to the report, in “three out of the four crematoria, fragments of concrete pipes, used to let fresh air into the furnace and chamotte bricks were also found.”
Furthermore, the report said, it “appears that the crematoria were located in closed structures and the field furnaces were open air pits.”
The major problem with this finding is, of course, that nowhere in the official history, “witness” statements or “confessions” linked to Chelmno, was any mention made of crematoria.
In fact, it was always specifically maintained that the camp did not have crematoria, and relied instead on burning bodies in open pits.
The contradiction has been ignored by the Holocaust storytellers, because it means either that the archaeologists are lying or the camp’s “official history” is untrue.
It is more likely, of course, that the latter is the case, given the other vast inconsistencies.

Section 75: The Chelmno Trials

It took until 1962 for the first trials to take place of Chelmno SS personnel. At the Bonn court proceedings, 12 former SS members were put in the dock.
The “evidence” against them consisted exclusively of “survivor” testimony, and all the accused specifically denied any participation in mass murders.
The paucity of the evidence saw none of the accused found guilty of operating any “gas vans,” and the main charges were either for arranging deportations to Chelmno or for just being staff at the camp.
In this regard, merely being present was taken as “guilt” in having “assisted in the murder of Jews.”
Because this accusation was so vague, not even the lynch-mob court could find all of the accused guilty, and three were acquitted outright. The remaining nine were sentenced to imprisonment terms ranging from 13 months to 13 years—the sentence lengths being a sure indicator that none of them were found guilty of “mass murder.”




Comments