CHAPTER 11: THE AKTION REINHARD CAMPS

Section 67: Details Unknown for Decades

The outrageous lies told about the Auschwitz camp’s “gas chambers” should be enough to convince the objective observer that the Holocaust storytellers have engaged in a hoax of truly staggering proportions. Nonetheless, a brief overview of the other camps is necessary to provide a complete picture. Operation Reinhard, or in German, Aktion Reinhard, is the name popularly given to the camps of Belzec, Sobibór, and Treblinka, established in the far east of Poland following the Wannsee Conference’s decision to implement a mass removal of Jews to the east.
Aktion Reinhard was named after Fritz Reinhard, Staatsekretär in the Finance Ministry. He was the one who drew up the logistical plan by which the property of those Jews who had been deported to the East (as planned by the Wannsee Conference) was collected and sent back to the Reich Finance Ministry.
The Holocaust storytellers have seized upon the near total destruction of these three camps to claim that they were the “most deadly” of the “extermination centers.” In addition, the camps at Chelmno and Majdanek are often added to the list of “Reinhard” camps, even though they predate the program.
Although Auschwitz dominated the “extermination” propaganda for many years, the thorough debunking of that camp’s facilities has forced the Holocaust storytellers to claim vast numbers of deaths in the alleged “extermination camps” of Aktion Reinhard to make up for the ever-diminishing number of Auschwitz “victims.”
In fact, it is even possible that once the Auschwitz legend collapses completely, the Holocaust storytellers will be forced to claim that the “extermination facilities” only really existed in the Reinhard camps.
For many years, the Aktion Reinhard camps were shrouded in secrecy and largely unknown. “Survivor” testimonies ranged from the plausible to the absolutely outrageous, and the claimed methods of execution varied between electrocution, drowning, chlorine gas, unidentified “toxic fluids,” mobile gas chambers, railroad cars sprinkled with quicklime, steam chambers, vacuum death chambers, and finally Zyklon-B cyanide gassing.
The number of Jews killed also varied greatly. “Death tolls” for Treblinka varied between 3 million and 870,000; Sobibór between 2 million and 250,000; and in Belzec, between 3 million and 600,000.
The vast differences in the number of deaths claimed (8 million versus 1.7 million) should by itself be major cause for concern, yet discrepancies such as these are routinely ignored by the Holocaust storytellers.

Section 68: The Höfle Telegram

A document released by the Public Record Office in Kew, England, in 2000, helped shed some light upon the real number of Jews transported to the Reinhard camps.
Below: The Höfle Telegram provided deportation figures to 1942.

Known as the Höfle Telegram, this document was a German communication sent in January 1943 from SS Sturmbannführer Hermann Höfle in occupied Poland to Adolf Eichmann in Berlin, as intercepted by British intelligence. The Höfle Telegram provided exact figures for all deportations to the main Reinhard camps, which it identified by their initials, up to and including the end of 1942, as follows:
L (Lublin Majdanek): 24,733;
B (Belzec): 434,508;
S (Sobibór): 101,370;
T (Treblinka): 713,555.
This gives a total of 1,274,166, a figure which is now most often claimed as the number of “victims” of the four camps. The Holocaust storytellers have claimed that the Höfle Telegram “proves” mass murder. Of course, it does nothing of the sort. All it does is give an indication of the number of Jews moved to the East for labor and resettlement purposes, which was spelled out in detail at the Wannsee Conference.

Section 69: Problems with “Gassing by Diesel”

The foremost problem with all of the Reinhard camps is the method of execution which is claimed to have been used. While the story of Zyklon-B cyanide gas is well-known and propagated by the media as the primary method of “killing Jews” during World War II, far less attention is given to the claim that carbon monoxide gas was used in all the Reinhard camps.
According to the Holocaust storytellers, more Jews were killed with carbon monoxide than with Zyklon-B.
They claim that nearly 2 million Jews were killed in the Reinhard camps, almost all of them by carbon monoxide produced by diesel engines, whereas few “official” accounts now ascribe more than 1.1 million to Auschwitz.
If carbon monoxide was therefore the primary method used to kill Jews during the war, why is this not more widely known to the public?
Why has the emphasis always been on Zyklon-B?
The answer to this obvious—but ignored—question is simple. As any chemist will confirm, gassing by diesel fumes is nearly impossible except under the most extreme circumstances. Numerous tests have shown that a full hour’s exposure to diesel fumes in a confined space only produces nausea and a headache in humans.
The problem first came to public attention in 1992, when Walter Lüftl, the president of the Austrian Federal Chamber of Engineers, issued a paper titled Holocaust: Beliefs and Facts.
Drawing upon his expertise as an engineer and chemical expert, Lüftl showed that mass murder with diesel exhaust is a “sheer impossibility.”
Lüftl went on to point out that “What the Holocaust writers have obviously overlooked is the fact that diesel motors are particularly unsuited for the efficient production of carbon monoxide.” He said that diesel-filled airtight chambers would actually take longer to kill people than “normal” asphyxiation.
Referring to diesel exhaust, Lüftl wrote: “The amount of carbon dioxide (CO2), which is also poisonous gas, is less, the amount of carbon monoxide (CO) is negligible, and the amounts of oxygen and nitrogen are nearly the same. Just what does this mean in plain language?
“It means that nobody can be gassed with diesel exhaust. Instead, victims would more readily suffocate from using up the oxygen in the ‘gas tight’ chambers. In fact, if diesel exhaust gas is introduced into the chamber, the people inside would actually receive more oxygen than they would from breathing the air in the closed chamber after it passed twice through their lungs! The victims—who would otherwise die quickly—would easily live longer as a result of ‘gassing’ with diesel exhaust, because of its high oxygen content. This means that the diesel engine is not suited for quick killing, assuming this could be done at all.” Further research proved the accuracy of Lüftl’s work. Given a normal oxygen content of the air, an average carbon monoxide concentration of 0.4% and above, is needed to kill people in less than one hour of continuous exposure. Concentrations of 0.15%/ vol. to 0.20%/vol. are dangerous, which means they might kill some people in one hour, especially if those people have, for example, weak hearts. But, to commit mass murder in a gas chamber one would need a concentration sufficient to kill not merely a portion of any given group of people but rather, sufficient to kill all.
According to the Holocaust storytellers, gassing with carbon monoxide at the Reinhard camps was always completed within a half hour. This means that the carbon monoxide levels must be at least twice as high (0.8%/vol)—something which under normal circumstances is nearly impossible. It would require the diesel engines to be run at high speeds for inordinately long periods of time, would consume massive amounts of precious fuel and would lead to continuous breakdowns.
Gassing by diesel engines, while theoretically possible, is in fact the least efficient method of killing large numbers of people. The likelihood that the Nazis would have chosen this method over, for example, the large number of gasoline, woodchip, or gas burning engines available to them (all of which would have been far more efficient and produce much higher carbon monoxide levels), is highly unlikely.

Section 70: The Purpose of the Reinhard Camps

The location of each of the Reinhard camps was chosen so as to be close to important factory projects, and, in many cases, large Jewish ghettos.
These ghettos were not policed or surrounded with walls or barbed wire, as for example the Warsaw ghetto was, but were complete towns specifically created for Jewish resettlement.
In this way, for example, the major resettlement location near the Belzec camp was the ghetto of Rawa Ruska, situated some twenty miles from the internment camp.
In mid-July 1941, a Judenrat (Jewish Council) was established at Rawa Ruska as the number of Jews increased in the town. Similar settlement areas were created near all the other camps, with the intention of moving the Jews on once again as the Soviet Union was conquered.
The plan to resettle the east with Jews was however unable to be fulfilled due to the defeat of the German army in Russia. Further eastward movement became impossible, and increasingly, the Jews of the temporary resettlement areas and camps came to be used as forced labor.
Overcrowding, disease, and individual acts of brutality took their toll, and a large number of Jews who had been moved east died in appalling conditions.
There is, however, a major difference between deaths under these conditions and a deliberate extermination policy, both in numbers and intent.
However, the reality is that the three main camps—Belzec, Sobibór and Treblinka—were “intake centers” for the forced-labor and resettlement programs, and this was part of the “real” Aktion Reinhard program.
Before the Aktion Reinhard camps are discussed in detail, it is first necessary to review the Chelmno camp, because it is also often classed with the other three.




Comments

  1. Peter,

    when comparing the original numbers from the screenshot and the numbers in your interpretation below, I came to the conclusion the numbers in the screenshot just do not add up.

    I am not sure if the Germans did a mistake in adding up the nubmers and have 'omitted' one five in Treblinka (second row from the bottom), but came up with the 1,2 million as if there was a five in Treblinka number. This is now open for discussion.

    Please look at the screenshot of Höfle Telegram and take a closer look at the second row from the bottom and the entry for Treblinka. The figure is T 71,355.

    If you add the figures in the screenshot L 24,733, B 434,508, S 101,370 and T 713,55, you will get the result of 631,966, and NOT the figure presented in telegram 1,274,166.

    Now, to the part which causes confusion.

    From your table, and it seems this is the same table from the Wiki page (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%B6fle_Telegram) in the right lower portion of the page there is a table named 'Recorded figures and coded letters with their true meaning'

    T (Treblinka): 713,555 has one five (5) too much than the Treblinka figure in the screenshot.

    Nevertheless, the total number 1,274,166 in the screenshot is possible only if the Treblinka figure would be 713,555 (as in the table), and not 71,355 as (clearly) indicated in screenshot.

    Being a case Germans were absolutely terrible 'mistake-makers' and as you well remarked 'accounted even for correct amounts of dog food' in the camps, I'd like to understand the reason how and why the mistake propagated itself in the telegram.

    According to your knowledge, does any hard copy of the telegram exist which can be validated? If the screenshot in Wiki is the only screenshot of the Höfle Telegram available to public, then I'd say there is a reasonable doubt, as every serious researcher would never believe such discrepancy in the number Germans made.

    Just my two cents and a healthy dose of 'the numbers just don't fit' observation.

    Take care,

    Bud

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bud,

      Thanks for the valuable input.

      The reason for the discrepancy is a transcription error by the British decoders.

      There is no original German copy of the Höfle Telegram.

      There is only a British intelligence transcription, captured by the British secret service via a radio telegram intercept sent from Lublin to Krakow on January 11, 1943.

      The transcription is in the UK National Archives, and you can find the (British) original Höfle telegram transcription here:

      http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/education/resources/holocaust/hoefle-telegram/

      From that it is clear that the British typist/transcriber missed out a number in the Treblinka figure.

      This was perhaps an error in the typing, or perhaps an error in the intercept.

      Either way, that is the reason: a British intelligence transcription error, and not a German accounting error.

      Delete
  2. Peter,

    many thanks for your clarification, much obliged! Yes, a typo error during transcription/intercept makes sense.

    Thanks,

    Bud

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment